The International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD), established in 1993 by Austria and Switzerland, is an international organisation that works in migration-related fields. Although ICMPD has a European basis, it carries out its activities throughout the world, including in Europe, Africa, Central Asia, the Middle East and South America. Through its six Competence Centres, ICMPD provides its 18 Member States and numerous partners with in-depth knowledge and expertise in dealing with the phenomena of migration. It does so through using a holistic 3-pillar approach: research, capacity building and migration dialogues.
Training of trainers on trafficking in human beings
On 4-6 and 10-13 December, 2021 in the framework of EU funded ENIGMMA 2 project, in close cooperation with Ministry of Justice of Georgia, training of trainers on trafficking in human beings took place in east and west Georgia for the representatives of Public Service Halls of Ministry of Justice.
Training of trainers was divided in 2 parts – the first was dedicated to improving the knowledge of the participants to the THB crime, while the second part was dedicated to the specifics of organising training and becoming a better trainer.
Migration Weekend Dedicated to the Celebration of Human Rights Day
On 10-12 December 2021 International Center for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) in the framework of EU-Funded ENIGMMA 2 project, in close cooperation with the Levan Alexidze Foundation organized a migration and human rights weekend. The event unified the students and researchers from five higher educational institutions in Georgia. The Migration and human Rights Weekend marking International Human Rights Day - 10 December was designed to provide for a space of thorough discussion on a variety of highly topical issues related to migration and International Human Rights Law to the participants with a background in international law and international relations.