The International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) is an international organisation with 19 Member States and more than 465 staff members. Active in more than 90 countries worldwide, it takes a regional approach in its work to create efficient cooperation and partnerships along migration routes. Priority regions include Africa, Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Mediterranean, Silk Routes, Western Balkans and Türkiye. Its approach to migration management – structurally linking policy & research, migration dialogues and capacity building – contributes to better migration policy development worldwide. The Vienna-based organisation has a mission in Brussels and is locally represented in 30 countries worldwide.
Coordination Meeting of Consular Officers of Georgia Abroad
On 23 to 27 January 2023 the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, in close collaboration with the STREAMinG project held the Coordination Meeting of Consular Officers of Georgia Abroad. Coordination Meeting of Consular Officers of Georgia Abroad is a high-level event aimed at highlighting the important role of the honorary consul in building the country’s image abroad and improving consular services for Georgian citizens. The event is organised in Georgia annually, by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in cooperation with ICMPD.
Young Ambassadors Webinars on Study Opportunities
Considering the importance of the young skilled diaspora engagement in the development processes of Georgia, significance of sharing already verified and well-predefined steps for personal, educational and professional development, ICMPD in Georgia continues active support for information and experience sharing between the young professionals residing abroad and young people leaving in the country of origin. In this regard, during the course of November-December 2022, in frames of the EU – funded STREAMinG project, with close collaboration with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the Webinars on Study opportunities in Europe were organised.