The International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) is an international organisation with 19 Member States and more than 465 staff members. Active in more than 90 countries worldwide, it takes a regional approach in its work to create efficient cooperation and partnerships along migration routes. Priority regions include Africa, Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Mediterranean, Silk Routes, Western Balkans and Türkiye. Its approach to migration management – structurally linking policy & research, migration dialogues and capacity building – contributes to better migration policy development worldwide. The Vienna-based organisation has a mission in Brussels and is locally represented in 30 countries worldwide.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has announced the launch of the Georgia’s Young Ambassador Programme 2023 The Young Ambassadors Programme, originally referred to as “Be a Young Ambassador of Your Homeland”, is implemented by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) in the framework of EU-funded projects. The programme is aimed at engaging young representatives of Georgian diaspora abroad to unofficially represent the homeland in the respective countries of their present residence by introducing Georgian history and culture, supporting initiatives for the protection of national interests, involving public diplomacy initiatives, and finally, support the creation of the Georgia’s foreign friends’ network. Furthermore, to ensure the close connection of young professionals to the homeland and boost active engagement of diaspora communities in the development processes of the country.
Georgia's Diaspora Awards 2022
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in partnership with the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) and its EU-funded project “Strengthening Development Impact of Migration in Georgia” (STREAMinG) continues the joint implementation of the “High - Profile Diaspora Engagement“ Programme. The primary goal of the programme is to encourage and therefore increase the involvement of high-profile diaspora representatives for the development processes in Georgia. This initiative is targeted at Georgian nationals, which have achieved professional success in countries of destination, have actively engaged in the development processes back home and contributed to popularisation of positive image of Georgia abroad.