The International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) is an international organisation with 19 Member States and more than 465 staff members. Active in more than 90 countries worldwide, it takes a regional approach in its work to create efficient cooperation and partnerships along migration routes. Priority regions include Africa, Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Mediterranean, Silk Routes, Western Balkans and Türkiye. Its approach to migration management – structurally linking policy & research, migration dialogues and capacity building – contributes to better migration policy development worldwide. The Vienna-based organisation has a mission in Brussels and is locally represented in 30 countries worldwide.
CSO Facility on Migration
In frames of the EU-funded STREAMinG project, Civil Society Facility on Migration has been launched. On 7 February 2023, CSO facility kick-off meeting was organized. CSO Facility entails supporting better engagement of Civil Society Organisations in Migration Policy Dialogue and the Policy Implementation, as well as strengthening CSO capacities through financial support of the European Union and Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC). [gallery ids="10917,10920,10921"]
Coordination Meeting of Consular Officers of Georgia Abroad
On 23 to 27 January 2023 the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, in close collaboration with the STREAMinG project held the Coordination Meeting of Consular Officers of Georgia Abroad. Coordination Meeting of Consular Officers of Georgia Abroad is a high-level event aimed at highlighting the important role of the honorary consul in building the country’s image abroad and improving consular services for Georgian citizens. The event is organised in Georgia annually, by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in cooperation with ICMPD.