The Eastern Partnership Integration and Cooperation (EaPIC) programme provides additional financial assistance to Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries that deliver on reforms concerning democracy and respect of human rights. This reward mechanism is in line with the principles of mutual accountability and differentiation introduced in the 2011 review of the European Neighbourhood Policy: “Increased EU support to its neighbours is conditional. It will depend on progress in building and consolidating democracy and respect for the rule of law. The more and the faster a country progresses in its internal reforms, the more support it will get from the EU”. This is the reason why the programme is also referred to as the “More (support) for More (progress)” programme: the EaPIC programme functions as a positive incentive for continued efforts in democratic transformation.
In 2012, €22 million was granted to Georgia with the aim of improving migration and border management as required by the visa liberalisation dialogue (with Georgia). The “Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management” (ENIGMMA) project was funded under the 2012 programme budget. Additionally, in 2013, €27 million was granted to Georgia to improve job market management and opportunities for vocational education and training.
On 12 June 2013, the European Commission signed the financing agreement on the programme funded under the European Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument (ENPI) 2012 Special Measure ‘Eastern Partnership Integration and Cooperation Programme’. The agreement was signed by Georgia on 14 July 2013. The overall objective of the programme was to support the Georgian Government in migration management in accordance with the principles of the Georgian National Migration Strategy, the EU-Georgia Visa Liberalisation Dialogue and the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP).
In May 2017, the European Commission and Georgia signed a financing agreement on the programme funded under the European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) 2016 Technical Cooperation Facility II. Through this agreement the European Union allocated €32 million to Georgian public institutions to help them meet the conditions set out in the Association Agreement and the VLAP, as well as participate in EU research and cultural programmes. Based on the outcomes of the agreement the “Sustaining Migration Management in Georgia” (ENIGMMA 2) project was launched in September 2017.
Sources: Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, European Union provides GEL 83 million to help Georgian institutions; European Commission, EuropeAid.