Georgia has approximated its legislation and systems with that of the EU while implementing the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP) and the Association Agreement. It has also carried out the translation of the main EU acquis into the Georgian language and ensured accessibility to the text by making it available on the website of the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI). Although the Georgian legislative and institutional framework in the migration and asylum areas have been enhanced, there is still a need for further refinement of the system as regards institutional awareness of SCMI member institutions on the core elements of the EU acquis on Justice, Freedom and Security. This need also extends to the general principles of monitoring and evaluating compliance of national legislation and practice with the EU migration-related legislation, in particular the asylum acquis. This activity will be implemented in cooperation with the SCMI’s Secretariat, as well as with ICMPD experts and European Union Member State (EU MS) practitioners.
Accordingly, the following activities are planned:
• Assessing the specific needs of SCMI member institutions, and designing and delivering targeted trainings/workshops on EU Directives together with the SCMI’s Secretariat and EU MS migration authority practitioners, so as to ensure that significant and complex directives are well understood;
• Providing backstopping support to SCMI members in the translation of relevant EU legal acts, as well as comparing and analysing EU migration legislation alongside Georgian asylum legislation;
• Providing on-the-spot support to the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia to empower the conception of training methodologies and tools in line with European Asylum Support Office (EASO) training modules, as well as drafting other training materials in line with the EASO training module conception;
• Supporting the integration of the relevant case law of the Court of Justice of the European Union and the European Court of Human Rights into the asylum decision-making of the Georgian asylum authority as well as court decisions by providing summaries and relevant analyses in the Georgian language.
Capacity building for SCMI member institutions
This activity will further support SCMI members in building their representatives’ capacities in selected Migration Strategy areas. These areas will include:
• Migration and development;
• Legal migration regulation;
• Unified Migration Analytical System (UMAS) functioning;
• Citizenship;
• Integration of refugees and asylum issues;
• Institutional development;
• Visa policy.
With this aim in mind, the following activities are planned:
• Development of training methodology and content for SCMI institutions providing training on selected areas of the Migration Strategy;
• Organisation of capacity building activities for SCMI members on selected areas of the Migration Strategy;
• Updating Georgian language, history and law test materials, as well as development of the online tests (including those for foreigners and refugees).