EU MS experts working visits to Georgia
This Component builds substantial and detailed knowledge at the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI) on EU migration legislation and policy. It does so in a comprehensive way and is focused on practical exchange between Georgian and European Union Member State (EU MS) experts. With this aim, the activity involves EU MS experience-sharing in fields specifically identified in the Migration Strategy, such as facilitation of legal migration; the fight against irregular migration; further development of the asylum system; facilitation of the integration of immigrants and reintegration of returnees, migration and development; further development of migration management; and public awareness raising on migration issues.
It involves the following activities:
• Collecting, analysing and sharing relevant EU experience and expertise on development, implementation and evaluation of the Migration Strategy;
• Study visits and capacity building activities in specifically identified fields of migration management;
• Drafting recommendations for further cooperation based on completed activities.