ICMPD activities – overview
icmpd-logoThe International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) was founded in 1993, upon the initiative of Austria and Switzerland. The organisation was created to serve as a support mechanism for informal consultations, and to provide expertise and efficient services in the newly emerging landscape of multilateral cooperation on migration and asylum issues.
ICMPD today is an international organisation with 17 Member States (Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Malta, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey), over 200 staff members, a mission in Brussels and regional offices and representatives throughout Europe, North Africa, the Middle East and Latin America. We receive funding from our Member States, the European Commission, the United Nations and other multilateral institutions, as well as from bilateral donors. ICMPD holds UN observer status.
ICMPD’s work is based on three pillars:
• Migration Dialogues fostering intergovernmental dialogue in the current debate on international migration;
• Capacity Building contributing to good migration governance and strengthening national and regional capacities to deal with current challenges in migration issues;
• Policy and Research facilitating synergy within and beyond the research community and responding to the demand for more policy-relevant research.
ICMPD has a long and successful history of cooperation with Georgia. It started with the participation of Georgia in regional projects and processes, such as the Budapest Process and the Prague Process, and continued with ICMPD provision of expertise in preventing and fighting trafficking in human beings, dealing with readmission and visa facilitation issues, and integrated border management. Further, ICMPD and its Georgian counterparts have cooperated in the migration management field. In September 2013, the Government of Georgia and ICMPD signed the Agreement of Cooperation, which was ratified by the Georgian Parliament in November 2013. This agreement further strengthened and developed cooperation between Georgia and ICMPD.
Following ratification of the agreement, as well as the grant contract for implementation of the “Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management” (ENIGMMA) project, ICMPD established an office in Tbilisi, responsible for maintaining general cooperation with Georgian migration stakeholders and implementation of the ENIGMMA project under supervision from ICMPD headquarters. The ENIGMMA project support for the Government of Georgia in implementation of the migration-related areas of the visa dialogue between the European Union and Georgia was successfully finalised in July 2017.
ICMPD’s current project in Georgia, “Sustaining Migration Management in Georgia” (ENIGMMA 2), is funded by the EU-Georgia Financing Agreement, signed in May 2017 within the European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) 2016 Technical Cooperation Facility II Programme. The project builds broadly on the results of previous ICMPD activities in Georgia, especially the ENIGMMA project, and deals with various aspects of migration management in Georgia.
For more information please visit: www.icmpd.org.