Implementation and Evaluation of Migration Strategy, Action Plan
After the approval of the Migration Strategy of Georgia in 2015 and the introduction of the visa-free regime with the EU in March 2017, there is a clear need to further support Georgian institutions in their implementation of the Migration Strategy 2016-2020, and in monitoring and evaluating the Strategy’s impact. Such support is provided without prejudice to the Migration Strategy, Action Plan or Evaluation Indicators documents, and includes further support for long-term migration policy planning.
The Analytical Unit within the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI), established through the “Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management” (ENIGMMA) project, continues to function and contribute to internal monitoring and evaluation of Migration Strategy implementation. The Unit also processes any requests for analysis of migration processes and interlinkages between migration and development in Georgia.
The SCMI Secretariat with the support of the Analytical Unit has evaluated the Migration Strategy Action Plan for 2016-2017 and has started developing the Action Plan for 2019. The “Sustaining Migration Management in Georgia” (ENIGMMA 2) project supports the SCMI’s Secretariat in these tasks.
Taking into account the impact of Migration Strategy implementation, including the identification of gaps and needs, lessons learned and best practices, the ENIGMMA 2 project will also support the development of the Action Plan for 2020, as well as the basis for the Georgian Migration Strategy 2021-2030.
Furthermore, the Analytical Unit was involved in the process of drafting the Migration Profile 2017, which is the second informational and analytical document of its type elaborated by the SCMI according to the Medium Migration Profile model. The Migration Profile 2017 primarily describes the migration-related statistical data for the period 2015-2016, analyses this data with regard to its impact in different areas (demographic, economic and social), and consequently reveals the main trends and changes in the different migratory groups and flows.
The Analytical Unit is also involved in the development of the Brief Migration Profile on the economic integration of immigrants in Georgia.