The International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) was founded in 1993, upon the initiative of Austria and Switzerland. The organisation was created to serve as a support mechanism for informal consultations, and to provide expertise and efficient services in the newly emerging landscape of multilateral cooperation on migration and asylum issues.
ICMPD today is an international organisation with 18 Member States Switzerland (1993), Austria (1993), Hungary (1995), Slovenia (1998), the Czech Republic (2001), Portugal (2004), Sweden (2002), Bulgaria (2003), Poland (2003), Croatia (2004), Slovakia (2006), Romania (2011), Bosnia and Herzegovina (2012),  Serbia (2014), Republic of North Macedonia (2015), Malta (2018)  Turkey (2018) and Germany (2020) We receive funding from our Member States, the European Commission, the UN and other multilateral institutions, as well as bilateral donors. ICMPD holds UN observer status.
ICMPD’s work is based on three pillars:
• migration dialogues, which foster intergovernmental dialogue in the current debate on international migration
• capacity building, which contributes to good migration governance and to strengthening national and regional capacities to deal with current challenges in migration issues
• research and documentation, which facilitates synergy within and beyond the research community and responds to the demand for more policy-relevant research.
ICMPD has a long and successful cooperation history with Georgia. It started with participation of Georgia in regional projects and processes, such as Budapest Process and Prague Process, continued with providing expertise in preventing and fighting against trafficking of human beings, dealing with readmission and visa facilitation issues and integrated border management. Further, ICMPD and Georgian counterparts cooperated in the migration management field. In September 2013, the government of Georgia and ICMPD signed the Agreement of Cooperation, which was ratified by the Georgian Parliament in November 2013. This agreement further strengthened and developed cooperation between Georgia and ICMPD. Following the ratification of the agreement, as well as the grant contract for the ENIGMMA (Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management) project implementation, ICMPD established an office in Tbilisi, which was responsible for maintaining general cooperation with Georgian migration stakeholders and the implementation of the ENIGMMA project under the supervision of ICMPD headquarters. The ENIGMMA project which supported the government of Georgia in the implementation of migration-related areas of the visa dialogue between the European Union and Georgia was successfully finalised in July 2017.
ICMPD’s current project in Georgia, “Sustaining Migration Management in Georgia” (ENIGMMA 2), is funded by the EU-Georgia Financing Agreement, signed in May 2017 within the European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) 2016 Technical Cooperation Facility II Programme. The project broadly builds on the results of previous activities of ICMPD in Georgia, especially the ENIGMMA project and deals with various aspects of migration management in Georgia.
For more information please visit: