Migration risks prevention
Since receiving the Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP) in 2013, Georgia has modernised its migration management policy and introduced a number of system reforms in order to control both immigration and emigration. Among these reforms is the development of the migration Risk Analysis (RA) concept in Georgia, as this was considered a priority by the State Commission on Migration Issues of Georgia (SCMI), alongside implementation of VLAP requirements and recommendations put forward in the European Commission’s 3rd Progress Report. The concept aims to analyse migratory data collected from various relevant sources, identify trends, assess identified risks, plan preventive activities and elaborate recommendations in order to adequately mitigate possible future developments.
Taking into account globalisation, intensified mobility, and ongoing social-economic and political processes in the region, it is crucial for Georgia to have a unified system of risk analysis that stems from migratory processes, and which would be able to identify possible threats and challenges in order to undertake preventive measures. In 2015, Georgia’s Unified Migration Risk Analysis Concept and Action Plan (AP) for 2016-2017 were approved and a special inter-agency Working Group (WG) established within the SCMI to implement and monitor their effective operation. The WG is coordinated by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Joint development of an internal (for each SCMI member institution) methodology on the RA  is at the top of the WG’s agenda; in particular, producing guiding documents on migration risk analysis methodology and the introduction of such methodology. ICMPD, within the previous (EU-funded ENIGMMA) project, broadly contributed to the progress achieved in this direction by establishing the needs and priorities of the WG and conducting exchange of information, and sharing best European Union Member States (EU MS) knowledge and experiences (study visits, workshops, on-the-spot support, etc.).
The main focus of the activities under this component is following up institutional awareness actions for WG member institutions so as to ensure implementation of obligations under the RA Concept and the VLAP.
Thus, the following activities are planned:
• Supporting development of the RA methodology for WG member agencies. Providing input on the drafting/development process in close cooperation with EU MS and/or national experts;
• Designing and conducting trainings/workshops for analysts from WG member agencies so as to further develop/strengthen their analytical capacities;
• Facilitating the organisation of short-term practical assignment of analysts to the respective departments of EU MS migration-related institutions.