Monitoring Migration Coverage in the Georgian Media
The general objective of this activity is to contribute to a genuine transmission of sound and fact-based migration-related information by mass media in Georgia, in the interest of migrant integration and social cohesion and with a view to counteracting misinformation, intolerance and xenophobia in Georgian society. A powerful tool in the age of globalisation, media has become one of the main determinants of public opinion. It can therefore either reinforce the image of the migrant as criminal and underline anti-immigrant rhetoric or help to better integrate migrants and serve as a genuine transmitter of their stories, thus counteracting misunderstanding and fear.
The Georgian Law on Broadcasting states that a public broadcaster shall “reflect in its programmes the ethnic, cultural, language, religious, age and gender diversity of the society”. Moreover, it is “prohibited to broadcast any programmes that present a direct or indirect risk of igniting racial, ethnic, religious or other strife, and which are of a discriminatory nature to any group or provoke violence”. However, there is currently no effective media monitoring system specifically tasked with tackling increasing migration and public attitudes associated with migratory flows in and to Georgia.
This component aims to gain knowledge on how migration-related issues are represented in the Georgian media (including in terms of frequency, content, and language). This activity will contribute to the genuine transmission of sound and fact-based migration-related information by mass media in Georgia. Thus, it will target national media representatives, civil society, state institutions, migrants and the Georgian general public.
To this end, the following activities are being carried out:
• Pre-study with an analysis of the media landscape, media consumption and migration terminology used in the Georgian media;
• Migration-related monitoring of the media implemented by project partners in cooperation with Georgia-based NGOs active in the migration and media areas, including NGO capacity building on organisation and implementation of migration-related media monitoring with a focus on general coverage of visa liberalisation in Georgia (the impact of visa liberalisation, attitudes towards visa liberalisation, presentation of the EU and its regulations, presentation of Georgians making use of visa liberalisation) as well as coverage of migration between Georgia and the EU, including the perception of migrants;
• Creation of a comprehensive data set of Georgian media coverage on international and internal migration, the content and language of which has been analysed;
• Analysis of the impact of media migration coverage and terminology used to shape public opinion;
• Establishment of a media monitoring tool for state institutions/media and civil society based on research conducted;
• Media monitoring report.