Georgian Migration legislation
Law on Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons
In November 2013, the Georgian Government presented the Law of Georgia on Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons initiated by the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI). The Law was adopted by the Georgian Parliament in March 2014 and entered into force on 1 September 2014.
The aim of the Law is to: create legal guarantees for aliens lawfully residing in Georgia and stateless persons; protect the human rights of migrants; promote cooperation between Georgia and foreign states in economic, cultural, educational and scientific fields; harmonise Georgian legislation with the EU acquis, international treaties and customary law; and promote international cooperation in preventing illegal migration. Based on the interests of the State, the objective of the Law is to determine the legal basis and procedures for the arrival of foreigners in Georgia, as well as for their stay in and departure from Georgian territory. In addition, the Law aims to fill existing gaps in the legislation on migration, in particular with regard to the procedures for deportation of foreigners.
As a result of Georgia’s liberal policy towards the entry of foreigners to its territory, control over the legal stay of foreigners had not been efficient enough. Consequently, the flow of irregular and uncontrolled migration raised the need to change Georgia’s visa policy and determine which institution is responsible for issuing visas. The 2014 Law thus reduces the number of states from which foreigners can arrive in Georgia without a visa, as well as the duration of the foreigner’s stay in Georgia. Intended stays of no more than 90 days in a period of 180 days for multiple entry short-term visas are envisaged by the Law. As of September 2014, foreigners who need to obtain a visa are obliged to apply to the relevant Georgian representation abroad; only in exceptional cases can a Georgian visa be issued at the border. In addition, new procedures on the restriction of movement and expulsion from the territory of Georgia were mandated by the Law.
The Law was later amended several times. The major changes were related to residence rules provisions, i.e. the amendments introduce legal grounds for long-term residence for persons with the status of compatriot and simplified procedures for transiting the territory of Georgia for transporters of international cargo.