Online training on Fight against Trafficking in Human Beings, Mechanisms and Modern Trends
In the framework of the EU-funded ENIGMMA 2 project, the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) in close cooperation with the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Agency for State Care and Assistance for the (statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking organised online trainings on ‘Fight against Trafficking in Human Beings (THB), Mechanisms and Modern Trends’. On 14 December 2020 training was conducted for the lawyers of the Legal Aid Service, while on 26 December 2020 – for the representatives of Public Service Halls of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The trainings covered national and international legislation against THB, difference between trafficking and related crimes, the national referral mechanism, rights of victims of trafficking. The trainings aimed at raising general awareness, underling importance of recognizing indicators of the crime and knowing what state services for the victims of THB are available.