Online Workshop on EU Reception Conditions Directive
On 2 September 2020, ICMPD in the framework of the EU-funded ENIGMMA 2 project, organized an online workshop for the representatives from Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. The workshop was led by Michael Kegels, the director of Fedasil, a Belgian institution that is responsible for the reception of asylum seekers.
The main topic of the workshop was EU Reception Conditions Directive. However, a wide range of other issues, such as general characteristics of a well-functioning reception network and Belgian reception law, was also discussed. Furthermore, first half of the workshop encompassed the comparative analysis of Georgian and Belgian reception systems. The second part of the workshop was dedicated to the Q&A session and information exchange. Representatives from the ministry had an opportunity to receive the information and advice on the implementation of EU Reception Conditions Directive in Georgia and overcoming current challenges in Georgian reception system.
The online workshop was attended by the head of the Martkopi Reception Centre and the representatives from Status Determination and Quality Assurance units.