The Impact of COVID-19 Pandemic on Migration, Mobility and Visa-free Travel from Georgia to the EU
On 11 June 2021, ICMPD in the framework of EU-funded ENIGMMA 2 project, in close cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, organised a presentation of the “Study on Migration, Mobility and Visa-free Travel from Georgia to the EU during the COVID-19 Pandemic”. The objective of the study was to assess the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on visa-free travel of Georgian citizens to EU/Schengen countries.
The event also featured the presentation of an upgraded EU Visa-Free mobile application. During the presentation it was highlighted that an updated mobile application together with an integrated calculator includes new additional features such as contact details of Georgian representations, emergency information, travel history and a constantly updated information on mobility regulations in the EU/Schengen Area countries considering global pandemic. The App is available for download both on Apple and Google Stores.
The presentation was attended by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ms. Khatuna Totladze. The Deputy Minister discussed the importance of the mobile application, visa-free travel and migration-related challenges during the global pandemic. Ms. Totladze also underlined the role of information provision in effective implementation of visa liberalisation and highlighted the importance of the upgraded application for fostering the process of information provision to the Georgian citizens.