ICMPD, in the framework of the EU-funded ENIGMMA 2 project, in close cooperation with the Academician Levan Alexidze Foundation, the Georgian American University and the International Criminal Law Centre at TSU is pleased to announce the launch of “Edition III 2021” of the Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition (LA-IL-MCC).
Being launched on 5 July 2021, the “Edition III 2021” of the LA-IL-MCC will host the final international round of the Competition, in Tbilisi or online, in the mid-December 2021.
The “Edition III 2021” of the LA-IL-MCC will focus on issues for potential deliberation before the European Court of Human Rights on the following issues:
a. Statelessness due to disappearing Island State;
b. The international protection safeguards for the displaced in climate emergency;
c. Narcotic drug control, and right to health and welfare in the light of asylum procedure.
This international competition (held in the English language) was established in 2019 in honour of Professor Levan Alexidze, the Founder of the International Law School of Georgia. It will host participants from the Eastern Partnership of the European Union: ArmeniaAzerbaijanBelarusGeorgiaMoldovaUkraine, as well as Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Estonia, Greece, Latvia, Lithuania, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Slovenia and Turkey.
All institutions of higher education in the above listed countries are invited to apply for participation. Each team shall be comprised of a minimum of 2 and a maximum of 3 students (1st or 2nd Bologna level or equivalent). One coach or academic supervisor may also be registered per team.
There is no registration and participation fee for the “LA-IL-MCC”. All expenses related to the competition will be covered by the organizers.
Registration deadline: 20 September 2021.
How to apply: Send an e-mail to and with the following information (either in the text of the e-mail or in the attached file – registration form)
• Names and surnames of team members (including coach/academic supervisor) and their contact details (e-mail, telephone numbers);
• Institution of higher education on behalf of which the team is applying.
Please carefully examine the attached rules of procedure and do not hesitate to contact the organizers if you need any further clarifications or information:
The Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition – Edition III 2021 – is being launched on 5 July, the day of birth of the great Professor and statesman Levan Alexidze, the foremost authority in the field of International law in Georgia, who was instrumental in the restoration of the independence of Georgia and in ensuring in its Constitutional framework that the legislation of Georgia shall comply with the universally recognised principles and norms of International Law, stressing that an international treaty ratified or acceded to by Georgia shall take precedence over domestic normative acts unless it comes into conflict with the Constitution or the Constitutional Agreement of Georgia. To celebrate Levan Alexidze’s life in continuous remembrance of his ground-breaking efforts to establish International Law as a firm pillar of Georgia’s legal framework, as of the 5th of July 2020, the Levan Alexidze Foundation established and annually celebrate the 5th of July an International Law Day in Georgia.