Training on PDP in Migration Area for the Representatives of Ministry of Internal Affairs
On 22-23 April 2021, a two-day training on personal data protection in migration area was organised by ICMPD in the framework of EU-funded ENIGMMA 2 project in close cooperation with State Inspector’s Service. The aim of the training was to discuss the issues related to data protection standards and brainstorm on the implementation practicalities with the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
The representatives from State Inspector’s Service led the first day of the training. The first session of the training was dedicated to the principles of personal data processing and national legislative framework which encompasses but isn’t limited to managing and processing special category data and responsibilities of data processors. While the second session of the training was focused on security aspects related to PDP, namely digital personal data and standards of managing, requesting and issuing personal data.
The second day of the training was dedicated to the presentation and discussion of the main findings of the Progress Review Report on PDP in Migration Area, commissioned by ICMPD.  The ICMPD national expert made an overview of main findings and recommendations and the discussion was held to identify the follow-up activities. The main principles of EU General Data Protection Regulation and responsibilities of Georgia in terms of approximation to the GDPR standards was discussed in depth. In this regard, ICMPD national expert also made an overview of the new Georgian Law on PDP which was recently submitted to the Parliament of Georgia for adoption.
Training included multiple Q&A sessions where participants had an opportunity to discuss and raise questions about most pressing issues and challenges related to personal data protection in migration area.