Raising institutional awareness on functioning of EU institutions
The main aim of this activity is to foster international cooperation for European integration by bringing together Georgia institutions involved in activities related to the EU. In other words, to strengthen the institutional awareness of representatives of State Commission for Migration Issues (SCMI) member institutions on the functioning mechanisms of the EU institutions. While this includes the general functioning of the institutions, it particularly focuses on allowing representatives to become acquainted with the functioning and activities of the relevant EU Member State institutions in the field of migration, thereby making process on the ground.
It also looks to contribute to further harmonisation of migration-related issues, and the exchange and capacity building of the SCMI representatives and EU-related institutions, with a particular focus on migrants’ rights and obligations, rules regulating their access to the EU labour market and liability for any abuse of rights under the visa-free regime, etc. This is done while taking into account the strong willingness of the Government of Georgia to development mechanisms to fight irregular migration and foster legal migration, as well as the results of policy recommendations.
As one of the tools to achieve the abovementioned aim, the “Sustaining Migration Management in Georgia” (ENIGMMA 2) project supports SCMI member institutions in conducting public opinion surveys, including data and target audience analysis on Georgia’s European integration migration-related issues. So as to achieve better synergy with the Government’s priorities, as well as seek better topical efficiency, it was agreed to combine this activity with Activity 1.1 under Component 1. Therefore, the first study covering both thematic areas (the impact of visa liberalisation on mobility in Georgia and Georgia’s European integration) as a basis for further analysis started in summer 2018, i.e. one year after the beginning of visa liberalisation implementation, and will be completed in October 2018.
The study will be reviewed and amended in the coming years of project implementation (2019 and 2020). The study was conducted in the period July-August 2018 and the preliminary results will be ready in September 2018. The study consisted of approximately 2,350 face-to-face interviews conducted throughout Georgia, as well as 500 interviews at Georgian airports with Georgian citizens returning from the EU-Schengen zone. The study’s final report will also include desk research analysing the official statistics of visa-free travel.
Possible activities foreseen under this component also include:
• Thematic information exchange meetings/workshops in Georgia and European Union Member States (EU MS) between Georgian and EU institutions responsible for the promotion and coordination of Georgia-EU migration-related issues;
• Joint consular affairs exchange platforms between EU MS and Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine on monitoring and evaluating the impact of implementation of visa-free travel to EU, while at the same time contributing to the enhancement of consular cooperation between the EU and these Eastern Partnership countries by involving state officials working on these issues and training institutions – the respective diplomatic and Ministry of Foreign Affairs academies.