An important tool for enhancing legal migration is supporting student mobility. Georgia considers student mobility a priority, as figures for both incoming and outgoing students are on the rise. Therefore, the Georgian Government actively promotes exchange programmes and at the same time is trying to attract more foreign students by simplifying the procedures for studying in Georgia. Meanwhile, Georgian universities are gradually increasing their number of exchange programmes.
In order to further enhance the quantity and quality of student mobility programmes and ensure proper coordination in this field, the “Sustaining Migration Management in Georgia” (ENIGMMA 2) project intends to identify all existing exchange programmes, strengthen cooperation among Georgian universities providing such programmes, and enhance cooperation between universities in Georgia and European Union Member States (EU MS) in order to develop new exchange programmes and raise student awareness on the rules of entry and residence in EU MS. The project will base its activities on experience gained and lessons learned from the academia component of the completed “Enhancing Georgia’s Migration Management” (ENIGMMA) project.
This activity will include:
• Conducting a mapping of those universities in EU MS with a considerable number of Georgian students and all Georgian universities that already have exchange programmes;
• Establishing a cooperation platform for sharing information on exchange programmes and developing a relevant cooperation strategy;
• Organising trainings and information meetings on residence permits for Georgian students abroad and foreign students in Georgia;
• Drafting a report on the results and impact of exchange programmes and other educational activities.