International Summer School on Migration
The “International Summer School on Migration” is organised within the framework of two EU-funded projects, namely, the “Support to Implementation of the Mobility Partnership with Azerbaijan” (MOBILAZE) project and the “Sustaining Migration Management in Georgia” (ENIGMMA 2) project. Both projects are being implemented in Azerbaijan and Georgia by the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) in close cooperation with Azerbaijani and Georgian state institutions involved in migration management. The Summer School takes place in Azerbaijan from 1 to 7 July 2018.
The purpose and an ultimate objective of the one-week Summer School are to further develop and foster critical academic exchange and reflection on migration issues among master students and young professionals of different disciplines in Azerbaijan and Georgia. The programme of the Summer School focuses on research-oriented, multidisciplinary and innovative academic courses on issues related to the migration situation and policy in the EU as well as in Georgia and Azerbaijan. Understanding that frontal teaching hardly leads to effective achievement of learning objectives, the organisers of the Summer School specifically strive to provide the opportunity for participants to join different workshops led by prominent migration experts in addition to the lectures. Teaching will be accompanied by research, practical exercises and interactive discussions. Finally, in order to have a complete learning cycle, participants will have the chance to develop, finalise and present finish small-scale projects during the Summer School (such as development of a survey, evaluation and legal analysis, etc.).
International academia experts from i.a. the Migration Observatory at the University of Oxford, University of Sussex, the Sorbonne University School of Economics and the Maastricht University Graduate School of Governance, ICMPD as well as Azerbaijan and Georgia will lecture and mentor students. The academia experts will provide an overview on different migration topics such as introduction to migration studies, migration and development, migration and the economy, perception of migrants, migration law, etc. In total, up to 25 Azerbaijani and 25 Georgian students (50 students in total) from migration studies, journalism/ media studies, international law/ migration law, economy, demography and/ or social and political sciences studying in Azerbaijan and Georgia and abroad can take part in the summer school. Young professionals working on migration issues in Azerbaijan and Georgia are strongly encouraged to apply as well.
Eligibility and Selection Criteria
• Citizens of Azerbaijan or Georgia; or person of Azerbaijani or Georgian descent residing abroad (Azerbaijani or Georgian diaspora members);
• Strong interest in migration-related issues covered by the programme of the international summer school (see below and application form);
• A profound knowledge (written and oral) of English language (please provide certificate if available);
• Student of media, international law/ migration law, economy, migration studies, demography and social and political sciences or a related field;
• Professional staff of state institutions involved in migration management in Azerbaijan or Georgia;
• Member of civil society organisations in the field of migration in Azerbaijan or Georgia;
The Summer School is open to Georgian and Azerbaijani nationals only.
The Summer School will be held in English language, thus a proficient knowledge of English is required. As a guide, foreign-language English speakers should be able to obtain a score of 7.00 in ELTS/IELTS or 570 in TOEFL.
All students will receive full board and lodge free of charge, travel costs will be covered by the projects. No participation fee will be charged. Students of the abovementioned disciplines, as well as young professionals from state institutions and civil society organisations working on relevant migration topics are strongly encouraged to apply.
Documents to be submitted when applying for the Summer School (all in English):
• Filled-out application form
• CV (Europass format)
• English language certificate (optional, if available)
• Recommendation letter from university or workplace
You can submit the filled-out application together with accompanying documents at The deadline for applications is 31 March 2018.
The ICMPD selection committee reserves the right for a telephone interview with potential candidates in order to clarify English knowledge level and interest in migration-related topics. The Summer School selection procedure will take place until 30 April 2018. Only selected candidates will be contacted by the abovementioned date. A reserve list may be created taking into account the overall number of applications and availability of selected candidates. Therefore, some of the candidates who were included in the reserve list might be contacted after the abovementioned deadline.
A preparatory information meeting on the Summer School organisation will take place in Baku and Tbilisi respectively, in May/ June 2018; the selected participants will be informed in advance about the exact date and place. The final Summer School programme and other organisational and travel details will be communicated during this meeting. Selected diaspora representatives will be informed about the programme and other issues individually, via email.
Participants who successfully complete the programme will be awarded with the ICMPD International Summer School Certificate.
Taking into account all of the above, the Summer School programme will include lectures and/or workshops on the following topics (taking into account identified fields of interest of Summer School applicants):
• Introduction to Migration Studies
• Main forms of migration, main theories of migration studies, links between migration studies and other disciplines, recent global migration trends, impact of development on migratory movements and vice versa, role of economic, social, demographic, political environmental, and other factors of population movements
• Migration history, including introduction to early human migration, industrialisation, colonisation, transatlantic migration, mass migration of the 19th and early 20th centuries, current migration trends
• Migration Research Methods
• Introduction to research methods, methodological challenges in migration research, ethics in research/ethical action scenarios, introduction to migration data sources and use, data collection, quantitative and qualitative approaches, data analysis, quantitative and qualitative approaches and intuitions
• Migration and Development
• Academic and policy approaches, migration and sustainable development goals (SDGs), role of remittances, skilled migration and diaspora. Main research methods applied to study the links between migration and development and examples of completed or on-going research